Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Le Meridien Essex Chicago vs Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Chicago — score, location, comfort and price.

Le Meridien Essex Chicago
Le Meridien Essex Chicago
★★★★
70.46
/100
View hotel →
VS
Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park
Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park
★★★★
73.81
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →

Comparing Le Meridien Essex Chicago to Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park in Chicago. It's a real contest, and it comes down to a location-versus-comfort tradeoff.

Low confidence

Data says Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park. The nuance: it's location against comfort — depends what you prioritize.

If you only remember one thing

Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park wins on paper (73.81 vs 70.46), but Le Meridien Essex Chicago could still be the right call if its specific strengths align with what you need.

Choose Le Meridien Essex Chicago

  • You want the hotel more travelers have validated
  • Saving money without losing quality is the goal
  • You want to feel the difference when you walk in

Choose Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park

  • You want to step outside and be in the center
  • Facilities and convenience matter to you

Score comparison

DimensionLe Meridien Essex ChicagoFairmont Chicago Millennium Park
Reputation90.9087.10
Value52.4851.10
Location74.5187.26
Comfort81.4080.40
Services50.0065.00
Overall70.4673.81

Detailed analysis

Reputation: On Reputation, Le Meridien Essex Chicago leads slightly with a 3.8-point margin.
Value: On Value, Le Meridien Essex Chicago leads slightly with a 1.38-point margin.
Location: On Location, Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park leads noticeably with a 12.75-point margin.
Comfort: On Comfort, Le Meridien Essex Chicago leads slightly with a 1-point margin.
Services: On Services, Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park leads noticeably with a 15-point margin.

Price

Le Meridien Essex Chicago
EUR 291
Classic King Room
Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park
EUR 307
Fairmont 1 King

Facilities

Both hotels

Facilities for disabled guestsFitness centerFree WifiNon-smoking roomsPet friendlyRestaurantRoom service

Only Le Meridien Essex Chicago

Parking

Only Fairmont Chicago Millennium Park

Family roomsParking on sitePrivate ParkingWifi in all areas

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Chicago